International Tourists by Country, 2019.
Daily infection rate in regional countries
Since the around 3 months long restrictions, number of daily infection cases has been significantly decreased in Georgia (from peaking at 5,500 daily cases to 1,000). At this moment, Georgia has relatively low daily cases in the region, however, according, to the Georgia Health Sector officials, third wave COVID-19 pandemic is expected based on the increase in daily cases. This is how global trends are being developed too.
Share of people who received at least one dose of COVID-19 vaccine
The following chart shows the share of the total population that has received at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine. This may not equal the share that are fully vaccinated if the vaccine requires two doses. By April 2021, Israel remains outperformer with more than 60% of the total population who received at least one vaccine dose. Looking at our neighboring countries, Turkey has the highest performance by 15% of total population and Russia by only 8%. As for Georgia, around 35,000 people has received one does of COVID-19 vaccine, which is only 1% of total population.
We have inquired information about vaccination policies and projections of the leading countries, we host tourists from. As said before, the largest share of the tourist visits comes to Russia, Azerbaijan, Turkey, Armenia and EU. As we see from the official statements of leaders and health institutions, vaccination projections ranges from 40% to 70% (only Armenia has limited a vaccination plan) either for summer or the end of 2021. According to the Economic Intelligence unit, previous assumptions regarding the rollout of vaccines in Georgia and Armenia were too optimistic given the current global production bottlenecks and have been downgraded from mid-2022 to later than early 2023.
It is hard to guarantee that these projections will be fully achieved, however we can assume Georgia’s international tourism may have the potential to recover by 30%-35% in 2021 compared to 2019.
Incoming Travelers by Airports
According to the European Commission latest paper, By summer 2021, at least 80% of people over the age of 80, and 80% of health and social care professionals , a minimum of 70% of the entire adult population in every Member State should get vaccinated. UK projects around 80% of the adult will receive at least first dose of a COVID-19 vaccination till summer. All these promising data creates a window for Georgia to target activated tourism/air travel with EU and UK from summer. Looking at 2019 performance, Tbilisi and Kutaisi International Airports had around 420k incoming international travelers from EU & UK, out of which EU & UK amounted 78% of Kutaisi Airport’s travelers and 18% of Tbilisi airport’s travelers. Therefore, Our observation is that Kutaisi Airport, will have more potential to recover its flights, while its main segment travelers’ will most probably be vaccinated.
Georgian Civil Aviation Agency has published new flight schedule for summer 2021. Flights from Tbilisi International airport will be performed to 24 destinations, 4 from Kutaisi Int. Airports (fully by Wizz Air), 6 from Batumi Airport. It should be also mentioned that Infrastructure of Georgian airports is being expanded in 2021. Batumi international airport will have capacity to serve 1.2mln-1.5 mln passengers, whereas Kutaisi International airport is tripling its capacity up to 1,000 passengers per hour. These changes create supporting preconditions for recovering tourism without disruptions.