The reliance of the Georgian economy on tourism
The reliance of the Georgian economy on tourism has increased significantly in the last couple of years. In 2019, tourism made up 8.1% of the Gross Domestic Product of Georgia.
(Source: National Tourism Administration)
Domestic tourism has a small role in the sector overall, and takes up a mere 28.5% (percent of local tourists in the total number of tourists staying at hotel-type accommodations, 2019). With these numbers, Georgia appears in the lower right corner of the graph (close to Greece). It is expected that the crisis will have a significant effect on the hotel industry and the economy in general for countries in the same category, and the recovery period will be extensive.
Georgia mainly receives tourists from its neighboring countries. Leading countries by the number of tourists in Georgia are Russia, Turkey, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Ukraine, and the EU countries collectively. Georgian government has officially opened the air border to our neighboring countries (and not only, check the full list*) . One the one hand, this decision will be an exhale for the tourism sector. One the other hand, looking at the latest newly confirmed COVID-19 data in the leading countries by tourists, they seem to have higher cases compared to Georgia, which may threaten to the pandemic situation in Georgia. Apart from this, Georgia opted to lift air travel restrictions for fully vaccinated travelers. All visitors, who've received two doses of any COVID-19 vaccine are permitted to enter the nation without producing a negative PCR test.
Incoming Travelers by Airports
According to the European Commission latest paper, By summer 2021, at least 80% of people over the age of 80, and 80% of health and social care professionals , a minimum of 70% of the entire adult population in every Member State should get vaccinated. UK projects around 80% of the adult will receive at least first dose of a COVID-19 vaccination till summer. All these promising data creates a window for Georgia to target activated tourism/air travel with EU and UK from summer. Looking at 2019 performance, Tbilisi and Kutaisi International Airports had around 420k incoming international travelers from EU & UK, out of which EU & UK amounted 78% of Kutaisi Airport’s travelers and 18% of Tbilisi airport’s travelers. Therefore, Our observation is that Kutaisi Airport, will have more potential to recover its flights, while its main segment travelers’ will most probably be vaccinated.
Georgian Civil Aviation Agency has published new flight schedule for summer 2021. Flights from Tbilisi International airport will be performed to 24 destinations, 4 from Kutaisi Int. Airports (fully by Wizz Air), 6 from Batumi Airport. It should be also mentioned that Infrastructure of Georgian airports is being expanded in 2021. Batumi international airport will have capacity to serve 1.2mln-1.5 mln passengers, whereas Kutaisi International airport is tripling its capacity up to 1,000 passengers per hour. These changes create supporting preconditions for recovering tourism without disruptions.