In Georgia, highest supply of the hotel rooms by resort types are on the seaside, which also can be affected by the lower tourist flows this summer.
Looking at Batumi Hotel data local midscale and budget hotels are about 83% of the total supply, which may perform poorly in case the borders with neighboring countries will not open. They would be fully dependent on the local tourism. As a general trend international midscale hotels will perform better, however their share in the total supply in case of Batumi is only 8%.
Current Supply of hotels and hotel type accommodations by resorts types, 2019
Future supply of international hotel rooms in Tbilisi, Batumi and Kutaisi exceeds 5,000 rooms. Their supply was planned between 2020-2023 years.
As the development process takes around 2-3 years and sometimes more, the hotels which are in the planning or initial construction process, have the opportunity not to hinder processes and continue building. They are most likely to enter the market with new hotel at the time the crisis is fully manageable or finished.